Skip to content
Menu

Cost of Living in Austria (2026)

Jules de Bruin
Jules de BruinLiving in Vienna

Updated: | Found helpful by 74 others

A single person in Vienna gets by on about €1,330 a month including €650 rent, according to Statistics Austria and Numbeo. One-bedroom flats in the centre run €750 to €1,100, outside it €550 to €800. Weekly groceries average €50 to €80 and the Vienna annual transit pass costs from €461. On top sit the compulsory levies almost no budget calculator counts: the ORF household levy at €15.30 a month, the e-card fee at €25 a year, and municipal water, sewage and waste charges.

How Much Does Rent Cost in Austrian Cities?

City1-Bedroom (Center)1-Bedroom (Outside Center)
Vienna€750 – €1,100€550 – €800
Graz€600 – €850€450 – €650
Salzburg€750 – €1,100€550 – €800
Innsbruck€800 – €1,200€600 – €900
Linz€600 – €900€450 – €700
2026 (dated)ViennaGrazLinzSalzburg
Asking rent per m², median, Jan to Apr 2026€22.45 (+10%)€15.15 (+11%)€15.51 (−4%)€21.96 (−1%)
1 room, about 35 m² (our calculation)€786€530€543€769
2 rooms, about 55 m² (our calculation)€1,235€833€853€1,208
3 rooms, about 75 m² (our calculation)€1,684€1,136€1,163€1,647
Move-in cash, 2 rooms: 3 months' deposit plus first rent (our calculation)€4,940€3,332€3,412€4,832
Annual transit pass€467 one-off (€461 digital)Check holding-graz.at€467 Klimaticket Kernzone Linz€399 Klimaticket Salzburg Classic (city and province)
ORF household levy per year€183.60€240.00€183.60€183.60

Asking rents: ImmoScout24 listing analysis, gross rents including operating costs, published 21 May 2026, change on a year earlier in brackets. Flat totals multiply the median by the size. Transit: Wiener Linien from 1 January 2026, OÖVV tariff from 1 February 2026, Salzburg AG tariff from 1 January 2026. ORF: OBS.

Graz is the fastest-rising of the four: asking rents climbed 11% in a year to €15.15/m², while Linz fell 4% and is the cheapest of the four. Vienna and Salzburg both ask over €21/m². Signed rents are far lower: Statistik Austria put the Austrian average at €10.50/m², or €695.10 a flat, in Q1 2026, because that figure includes council and cooperative flats.

Rent varies significantly depending on the city, district, and whether the apartment is on the private market or a subsidized municipal or cooperative housing unit (Gemeindewohnung or Genossenschaftswohnung). Below are approximate monthly rent ranges for a one-bedroom apartment in the city center:

Note: Innsbruck and Salzburg tend to be more expensive due to limited housing supply and high demand from tourists and students. Vienna benefits from a large municipal housing stock that helps keep rents more moderate than you might expect for a capital city.

How Much Do Groceries Cost in Austria?

ItemTypical Price
Milk (1 liter)€1.20 – €1.60
Bread (500g loaf)€1.50 – €3.00
Eggs (12 pack)€3.00 – €4.50
Chicken breast (1 kg)€8.00 – €12.00
Rice (1 kg)€1.50 – €3.00
Beer (0.5L, domestic)€0.80 – €1.50

Grocery costs in Austria are reasonable, especially if you shop at budget-friendly chains. The main supermarket chains are Billa and Billa Plus (premium range), Spar and Eurospar, Hofer (Aldi), Lidl, and Penny. A rough weekly grocery budget for one person is €50 to €80. For a floor, the Arbeiterkammer price monitor found the 40 cheapest everyday products cost about €76 in Vienna in March 2026, with discounters around 10% below supermarkets.

Illustration of a shopping cart, an apartment building, and a transit roundel, for everyday life and getting around Austria.
Everyday life and getting around in Austria.

How Much Does Public Transportation Cost in Austria?

Public transport in Austria is excellent and affordable. Key costs:

  • Vienna annual pass (Jahreskarte), from 1 January 2026: €467 paid at once, €461 as a digital ticket, or €506.40 by monthly direct debit; €300 (digital €294) for under-26s, seniors and Spezial. The first rise since 2012, when it was set at €365; yearly indexation from 2027 has been decided
  • Vienna monthly pass: €51
  • KlimaTicket Ö (all of Austria): €1,400/year from 1 January 2026; Klimaticket OÖ (Upper Austria) €703
  • Linz: Klimaticket Kernzone Linz €467/year (from 1 February 2026), transferable MEGA-Ticket €630. Salzburg: Klimaticket Salzburg Classic €399/year for city and province, €299 for under-26s and seniors
  • Single ticket (Vienna): €2.40
  • Gasoline: approximately €1.40 – €1.70/liter
Illustration of a house with a key, a map pin, and a cathedral spire, for housing, costs, and settling into life in Austria.
Housing, costs, and daily life: settling into Austria.

How Much Do Utilities Cost in Austria?

Monthly utilities for a 60 to 80 m² apartment typically cost between €150 and €250, covering electricity, heating, water, and waste collection. Many older apartments in Vienna use district heating (Fernwärme), which is efficient and reasonably priced. Internet costs between €20 and €40 per month. Mobile phone plans range from €5 (basic prepaid) to €30 (unlimited data contract). Most payments are handled through an Austrian bank account.

If you rent, part of that bill arrives once a year as Betriebskosten, the building's running costs. Statistik Austria put the average at €2.60 per m² per month in Q4 2025, plus 10% VAT, which is roughly €180 a year on a 60 m² flat. Your landlord has to send the statement by 30 June of the following year under the MRG, and repairs and renovation may not be passed on. The AK checks a Betriebskosten statement for free.

Two electricity changes land in 2026. The Elektrizitätsabgabe, the federal electricity levy, is cut to 0.1 cents per kWh, worth about €50 a year to an average household and applied automatically. That reduction expires on 31 December 2026, so budget for it coming back. Working the other way, an electricity social tariff of 6 cents per kWh started on 1 April 2026 under the ElWG for households that qualify.

Illustration of a shopping cart, an apartment building, and a transit roundel, for everyday life and getting around Austria.
Everyday life and getting around in Austria.

What Compulsory Levies Does Every Household Pay?

A household in Vienna with no car, no dog and no church membership still pays about €760 a year in fixed levies before a single discretionary euro is spent: ORF at €183.60, the e-card fee at €25, and water, sewage and waste of roughly €550. None of them are optional and none of them show up in a rent listing.

Levy2026 costNotes
ORF household levy€15.30/month, €183.60/yearFrozen until 2029. Styria adds €4.70 a month (€240.00/year) until 1 January 2027, Burgenland and Carinthia €4.60 (€238.80), Tyrol €3.10 (€220.80)
e-card service fee€25.00/yearUp from €13.80. Rises to €26.85 in 2027, when pensioners start paying it for the first time
Prescription fee€7.55 per packCapped at 2% of annual net income, automatically. Floor of 41 prescriptions, so €309.55. Since 1 January 2026 cheaper medicines count toward the cap
Vienna water and sewage€2.37 and €2.60 per m³Plus waste collection at €52.79 a year per dwelling. Tenants see all three inside the Betriebskosten
Residents' parking permitVienna €13/monthIdentical in all 23 districts, €199.70 a year including the online application fee. Linz €61.10, Salzburg €114, Innsbruck €155.16, Graz €229

Figures as of September 2026. Graz and Linz municipal water and waste tariffs are not published in a comparable form and are excluded here.

The ORF levy has an exemption worth claiming: if your household net income is at or below the Ausgleichszulage threshold, €1,308.39 a month for a single person and €2,064.12 for a couple in 2026, you can apply to the OBS and pay nothing. The same income thresholds exempt you from the prescription fee. Our guide to compulsory levies works through each one, the exemptions, the municipal charges in the five largest cities, and the totals for three household types.

Payroll deductions sit on top and dwarf all of this. An employee pays 18.07% of gross salary in social insurance (18.12% in Vienna) up to €6,930 a month in 2026, including the 0.5% AK levy. Self-employed people pay 26.83% of profit to the SVS plus €155.40 a year of accident insurance, with a minimum of about €160.81 a month.

What Is a Sample Monthly Budget for a Single Person in Vienna?

CategoryEstimated Monthly Cost
Rent (1-bedroom, outside center)€650
Utilities€180
Groceries€280
Public transport€30
Mobile phone + internet€40
Dining out / entertainment€150
Health insurance (if not covered)€0 (deducted from salary)
Total~€1,330

This is a moderate budget. Costs can be lower if you live in shared housing (WG) or higher if you prefer a central location and eat out frequently.

Illustration of a house with a key, a map pin, and a cathedral spire, for housing, costs, and settling into life in Austria.
Housing, costs, and daily life: settling into Austria.

What Housing Benefit and Heating Subsidy Can You Claim in Each Province?

Housing support is provincial, not federal, so there are nine separate regimes with their own income limits, their own application windows and their own residence requirements. The heating subsidy ranges from €0 in Vienna and Carinthia to €340 in Styria, and Burgenland reimburses actual heating costs up to €1,000. Limits are revalorised every year and most schemes need a fresh application each year.

ProvinceHousing benefit (Wohnbeihilfe)Heating subsidy 2025/26
ViennaIncome limit €2,157.60 net a month for a 3-person household, €2,621 for 4. Rent counted up to €8.67/m², minimum 60 m². Shared flats qualify. Third-country nationals need 5 years lawful residenceNo provincial subsidy. Instead €200 Wiener Wohnkostenzuschuss, €100 Wien Energie Ausgleichsbonus, plus hardship support from the Sozialamt
Lower AustriaIncome and dwelling-size based, tighter limits than Vienna, applied for online€150, window 22 October 2025 to 31 March 2026 (closed). Gross income at or below €1,308.39
Upper AustriaPaid up to €1,515.20 income for 1 person, €2,327.20 for 2, €2,791.20 for 3. Capped at €300 a month, rent counted up to €3.70/m²€200 one-off, window 16 March to 15 May 2026 (closed)
StyriaWohnunterstützung, reformed on 1 April 2026: tighter limits, and third-country nationals now need 5 years lawful residence plus German A2€340, window 16 October 2025 to 27 February 2026 (closed). Net income up to €1,661 single or €2,492 per couple, plus €498 per child. Third-country nationals excluded
SalzburgAnnual net income limits of €57,000 for 1 person, €87,000 for 2, €93,000 for 3, €105,000 for 4. One-off grants are not repayable; the annuity subsidy runs to €500 a month€250, applications until 30 September 2026 (open)
TyrolStaggered by household size under the province's own guideline, combinable with Wohnbauförderung€250, applications until 31 October 2026 (open, already confirmed for 2026/27)
VorarlbergMonthly income limits of €4,000 for 1 person, €7,000 for 2, €8,250 for 3 or more. Exceeding the limit reduces the payment instead of ending it. Owner-occupiers with a subsidised loan also qualify€50 to €250 by income, window 13 October 2025 to 13 February 2026 (closed)
CarinthiaNew Mietbeihilfegesetz for 2025/26 folds energy costs in. Annual net limits of €53,000 for 1 person, €82,000 for 2, plus €8,000 per further personNo separate subsidy in 2025/26; energy costs run through the new rent-support act
BurgenlandProvincial scheme with lower limits, applied for through the municipalityNo flat amount. Income-based reimbursement of actual heating costs, €200 to €1,000, for net annual household income up to €43,000

Sources: the nine provincial authorities, as of September 2026. The 2026 housing-benefit limits for Lower Austria, Tyrol, Carinthia and Burgenland are not fully published and are described rather than quoted. Heating-subsidy windows for 2026/27 are undecided everywhere except Tyrol.

Two details catch newcomers out. First, residence rules bite hardest on the people who need the money: Vienna requires 5 years of lawful residence from third-country nationals, and Styria excluded them from the heating subsidy entirely in 2025/26. Second, housing benefit is tax free and does not go in your Arbeitnehmerveranlagung, so claiming it costs you nothing at tax time.

What Law Sets the Household Levies and What Are You Entitled To?

Related Guides