Skip to content
Menu

Best Savings Accounts (Tagesgeld) in Austria (2026)

Jules de Bruin
Jules de BruinLiving in Vienna

Updated: | Found helpful by 58 others

Scalable Capital pays the highest permanent rate at 2.60% p.a., raised on 1 September 2026, with Trade Republic just behind at 2.50% since 16 September 2026. Renault Bank direkt advertises 4.10% for 4 months, but that figure rests on German-market sources while its Austrian site documents 1.80% guaranteed for 12 months, so we do not count it. Among Austrian licences, Santander BestFlex and DADAT Sparkonto both pay 2.70% for 3 months. Deposits are guaranteed to €100,000 per customer per bank and interest is taxed at a flat 25% KESt. On €10,000 the best net year-one return is €195 after tax.

Tagesgeld · Rechner

Anlagebetrag

€
€100€100,000

Austria caps deposit insurance at €100,000 per person per bank licence. Above that threshold, split deposits across institutions.

⌖ Editor's call · April 2026

Best for €10,000: the Scalable Tagesgeld, returning €195 net in year one.

Scalable Capital🇩🇪 DEAAA2.60% blended yr-1

10 Tagesgeld accounts in our index

Sort
Top pick

🇩🇪 Scalable Capital · AAA · 4.5 editorial

Scalable Tagesgeld

2.60% permanent rate since 1 September 2026. Permanent 2.60% rate, no expiry.

Net year 1 · post-KESt

+195

€ · on 10,000

Self-declareGirokonto neededmonthly€100k protected
Open at Scalable Capital→

Blended yr-1 2.60%

🇩🇪 Trade Republic Bank · AAA

Trade Republic Tagesgeld

★★★★★4.4 editorial

Net year 1

+188€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.50% p.a. · no expiry

Self-declareGirokonto neededmonthly€100k protected

🇦🇹 Santander Consumer Bank · AA+

Santander BestFlex

★★★★★3.5 editorial

Net year 1

+163€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.70% p.a. for 3 mo, then 2.00%

KESt autoNo Girokontoyearly€100k protected

🇦🇹 DenizBank Austria · AA+

DenizBank Tagesgeld

★★★★★3.7 editorial

Net year 1

+161€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.30% p.a. for 6 mo, then 2.00%

KESt autoGirokonto neededyearly€100k protected

🇦🇹 DADAT Bank · AA+

DADAT Sparkonto

★★★★★3.9 editorial

Net year 1

+141€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.70% p.a. for 3 mo, then 1.60%

KESt autoNo Girokontoyearly€100k protected
Open at DADAT Bank→

Blended yr-1 1.88%

🇫🇷 Renault Bank direkt · AA

Renault Bank Tagesgeld

★★★★★3.4 editorial

Net year 1

+131€

post-KESt · on €10,000

4.10% p.a. for 4 mo, then 0.58%

KESt autoNo Girokontomonthly€100k protected

🇦🇹 Austrian Anadi Bank · AA+

Anadi Online-Sparen

★★★★★3.3 editorial

Net year 1

+114€

post-KESt · on €10,000

1.90% p.a. for 3 mo, then 1.40%

KESt autoNo Girokontoyearly€100k protected

🇦🇹 Porsche Bank · AA+

Porsche Bank Sparen Flex

★★★★★3.5 editorial

Net year 1

+113€

post-KESt · on €10,000

1.50% p.a. · no expiry

KESt autoNo Girokontomonthly€100k protected
Open at Porsche Bank→

Blended yr-1 1.50%

🇦🇹 Addiko Bank · A+

Addiko Online-Sparen

★★★★★3.4 editorial

Net year 1

+95€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.70% p.a. for 4 mo, then 0.55%

KESt autoNo Girokontoyearly€100k protected
Open at Addiko Bank→

Blended yr-1 1.27%

🇦🇹 bank99 · A+

bank99 flexsparen99

★★★★★3.0 editorial

Net year 1

+70€

post-KESt · on €10,000

2.25% p.a. for 3 mo, then 0.50%

KESt autoNo Girokontoyearly€100k protected
Open at bank99→

Blended yr-1 0.94%

How Austrian savings tax (KESt) works

Who withholds the KESt? Rates under § 27a EStG (ris.bka.gv.at), as of October 2026.
IncomeRateWho pays it to the Finanzamt
Interest at an Austrian bank (Sparbuch, Tagesgeld, Festgeld)25%, § 27a Abs. 1 Z 1The bank, automatically (steuereinfach)
Securities income (Bundesschatz, dividends, capital gains)27.5%, § 27a Abs. 1 Z 2The Austrian depot, automatically
Renault Bank direkt (French licence)25%The bank, as a KESt service
Trade Republic27.5% securities, 25% cash interestSecurities: withheld since 24 April 2025. Cash interest: you, on the E1kv
Foreign banks without a KESt service (Advanzia, Bigbank, bunq, N26, Raisin partner banks, Scalable Capital)25%You, on the E1kv annex via FinanzOnline

Austria taxes interest income at a flat 25% Kapitalertragsteuer (KESt) under § 27a Abs. 1 Z 1 EStG. There is no saver's allowance like the German Sparerpauschbetrag, so every euro of interest is taxed. The after-tax return is what lands in your account and is the number every tile above shows in the "Net year 1" box. Note the different rate on the Bundesschatz: because it is a security rather than a deposit, it is taxed at 27.5% under § 27a Abs. 1 Z 2 EStG.

  • Steuereinfach accounts: the bank withholds and remits KESt for you, so nothing reaches your tax return. Every Austrian licence on this page qualifies, including DenizBank, DADAT, Santander, Addiko, Anadi and bank99. So does Renault Bank direkt, which holds a French licence but remits Austrian KESt as a service.
  • Self-declare accounts: Scalable Capital pays gross interest, so you file it on the E1kv annex and pay the 25% via FinanzOnline. Trade Republic is the trap: it has been steuereinfach for securities income since 24 April 2025 and says so in the app, but it still does not withhold the 25% on cash interest. That part is yours to declare.
  • Worked example: €10,000 at 2.60% p.a. earns €260 gross. After 25% KESt (€65), you keep €195 net. Against Austrian inflation of 2.8% (July 2026, Statistik Austria) that is still a real loss, which is the honest headline of the whole category.

Austria has no saver's allowance, so KESt is due from the first euro of interest, and a forgotten E1kv line on a foreign account is an underpayment of tax, not a paperwork slip. The relief runs the other way: under § 27a Abs. 5 EStG you can opt for standard taxation in your annual return, and the withheld KESt is credited against your progressive rate. That only helps when your average tax rate sits below 25%, for example as a student, and the option applies to all of your capital income at once.

What residents report

  • ○ Trade Republic tax handling: Users confirmed Trade Republic became steuereinfach in Austria around late April 2025, but warned that the annual tax report has occasionally been miscalculated and is still worth checking. (r/FinanzenAT, 2025)

Paraphrased from public posts, each dated and linked. A small sample, not a representative survey.

Which country's deposit guarantee covers your savings?

Licence country decides the scheme. Ceiling under EU directive 2014/49/EU, as of October 2026.
ProviderLicence countryCover per person per bank
DADAT, DenizBank, Santander, Addiko, Anadi, bank99, KommunalkreditAustria (Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA)€100,000
N26, DKB, Trade Republic, Scalable CapitalGermany€100,000
RevolutLithuania€100,000
bunqNetherlands€100,000
Renault Bank direktFrance (FGDR)€100,000
BigbankEstonia€100,000
Advanzia BankLuxembourg€100,000
Raisin (WeltSparen)The partner bank's country€100,000
WiseBelgium, e-money institutionNone, safeguarding only

The €100,000 ceiling is the same across the EU, but it applies per bank licence, and the payout comes from the fund in the licence country, not from Austria. A balance at Trade Republic is covered by the German scheme, one at Revolut by the Lithuanian one. Through Raisin, each deposit sits with a partner bank, and that bank's country decides.

Wise is the exception that matters. It is an e-money institution, not a bank, so your balance is safeguarded, held apart from Wise's own money, but has no deposit guarantee. Use it for transfers and spending, not for savings.

In Austria the scheme is run by Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA. It covers €100,000 per person per institution and pays out within 7 working days. After a life event such as a property sale, the cover rises to €500,000 for 12 months. The Sparkassen, Raiffeisen and Volksbank groups also run their own institutional protection schemes, which support a member bank before it gets into trouble; they do not raise your personal ceiling.

Which savings product fits your situation?

Three common saver profiles. Rates from the issuer pages, research of 21 September 2026; verify before you move money.
SituationBest choiceWhyAvoid
€10,000, no tax return wantedSantander BestFlex, then another Austrian licence such as DenizBank2.70% for 3 months, then 2.30% for 6 months, KESt withheld on bothAdvanzia, Bigbank, Raisin and Trade Republic cash interest: all need the E1kv
€25,000 Festgeld for 2 years, Austrian coverKommunalkredit Invest3.00% over 24 months, about €100 a year more gross than DenizBank at 2.60%BAWAG SparBox Fix at 1.90%
€40,000 rate hopper, fine with the E1kvRenault Bank direkt Festgeld, or Urbo Bankas via Raisin3.00% over 1 year with KESt service, or 3.21% over 12 months self-declaredAdvanzia Tagesgeld without tax discipline: the tax certificate arrives late

The no-paperwork saver stays inside Austrian licences, because only they withhold the 25% KESt for you. On €10,000, three months at 2.70% with Santander BestFlex earns about €68 gross before the rate drops. Moving the money to the next Austrian promo keeps the return up without a single line on the E1kv. Trade Republic does not fit this profile on our reading, since its cash interest still has to be declared.

For a fixed two-year sum, the gap between Festgeld offers is wider than between Tagesgeld promos. Kommunalkredit Invest pays 3.00% from €10,000 on an Austrian licence; BAWAG SparBox Fix pays 1.90% over the same term, which on €25,000 is €275 a year less. The rate hopper can go further abroad, but Renault Bank direkt's 4.10% Tagesgeld is still unconfirmed for Austria, so we point to its Festgeld instead.

What other Festgeld and foreign savings offers are there?

Offers outside the comparison grid. Rates p.a. from our research of 21 September 2026 (DenizBank Festgeld: August 2026); not re-checked for this update, so confirm on the issuer's site.
OfferLicenceRateKESt
Kommunalkredit InvestAT2.80% 12M, 3.00% 24M and 36M, from €10,000Withheld
DenizBank FestgeldAT2.90% 12M, 2.60% 24M, 2.65% 36M, from €1,000Withheld
Santander BestFixAT2.60% 12M, 2.70% 24M and 36M, from €1,000Withheld
Addiko FestgeldAT2.50% 12M, 24M and 36M, from €5,000Withheld
Wüstenrot FIXAT2.40% 12M, 2.45% 24M, 2.50% 36M, from €1,000Withheld
BAWAG SparBox FixAT1.80% 12M, 1.90% 24M, 2.05% 36M, from €100Withheld
BundesschatzRepublic of AustriaUp to 3.20% over 10 years, from €10027.5%, withheld
Advanzia TagesgeldLU3.97% for 3 months, from €5,000E1kv
Bigbank TagesgeldEE3.10% for 3 months, then 2.10%E1kv
Bigbank FestgeldEE3.00 to 3.15% 12M, 3.00% 24M and 36M, from €1,000E1kv
Urbo Bankas via RaisinLT3.21% 12ME1kv
Klarna Festgeld+SE2.90% 12M, 2.96% 24M, 3.01% 36ME1kv
DKB FestgeldDE2.10% 12M, 2.20% 24M, 2.30% 36M, from €2,500E1kv
bunq SavingsNL2.01%, no promo periodE1kv

The foreign offers pay more at the top, and every one of them hands you the tax. Urbo Bankas via Raisin pays 3.21% over 12 months and Advanzia 3.97% for 3 months, but both pay gross, so the 25% goes on your E1kv. Raisin payouts also run through the partner bank and Raisin before they reach your reference account, which adds days at maturity.

Among Austrian licences, Kommunalkredit Invest leads Festgeld at 3.00%, and BAWAG SparBox Fix trails at 1.80 to 2.05%. The Bundesschatz reaches 3.20% only if you lock in for 10 years, and it is taxed at 27.5% as a security, which leaves about 2.32% net.

Which is better: Bundesschatz or Festgeld, Sparbuch or Tagesgeld?

Bundesschatz or Festgeld?

Sources: bundesschatz.at (August 2026), issuer rate pages from our research of 21 September 2026, § 27a EStG on ris.bka.gv.at. Rates change; confirm before you commit.
FeatureBundesschatzFestgeld at an Austrian bank
Who owes you the moneyThe Republic of AustriaThe bank
Top rate in our researchUp to 3.20% over 10 years3.00% over 24 months (Kommunalkredit Invest), 2.90% over 12 months (DenizBank)
KESt27.5%, § 27a Abs. 1 Z 2 EStG (a security)25%, § 27a Abs. 1 Z 1 EStG (a deposit)
ProtectionNo ceiling: a direct claim on the Republic€100,000 per person per bank
Early exitAny time, for a liquidity charge (0.05 points per remaining month on terms up to 12 months)Usually not possible before maturity

Bundesschatz wins if

  • you invest more than €100,000 and do not want to split it across banks
  • you can lock money away for 10 years
  • you may need the money early, since you can always get out for a fee

Festgeld at an Austrian bank wins if

  • your horizon is 1 to 3 years, where bank rates match or beat the Republic
  • you want the lower 25% tax rate on the same gross interest
  • you stay under €100,000 per bank

The tax rate is the hidden difference. At the same gross rate a Festgeld nets more, because a deposit pays 25% KESt and the Bundesschatz, a security, 27.5%: 3.00% gross leaves 2.25% on a Festgeld and 2.175% on the Bundesschatz. The Bundesschatz earns its place above €100,000 and on long terms, where 3.20% over 10 years still leaves about 2.32% net.

Sparbuch or Tagesgeld?

Sources: issuer rate pages (research of 21 September 2026), OeNB interest statistics May 2026, § 32 BWG on ris.bka.gv.at.
FeatureSparbuchTagesgeld
Interest0.01% to 0.60%; Austrian average on overnight deposits 0.41% (OeNB, May 2026)2.70% for 3 months at Santander BestFlex and DADAT, then lower
Deposit guarantee€100,000 per person per bank€100,000 per person per bank
AccessBranch and book; fixed-term books charge VorschusszinsenOnline, daily, no charge
Special usesRent deposit (pledged to the landlord), Mündelgeld under § 216 ABGBEmergency fund

Sparbuch wins if

  • you need a Kautionssparbuch pledged to a landlord
  • you invest a child's money and need a deposit marked as Mündelgeld
  • you do not use online banking at all

Tagesgeld wins if

  • you want any interest at all: 2.70% against 0.41% on average
  • you need the money any day without a charge
  • you want the bank to withhold the 25% KESt, as Austrian Tagesgeld banks do

A Sparbuch is not safer than Tagesgeld: both sit under the same €100,000 guarantee of Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA. The difference is access and interest. On €10,000, the OeNB average of 0.41% earns €41 a year gross; three months at 2.70% earn about €68 before the promo ends. Keep a Sparbuch for the two jobs only it does: the rent deposit and Mündelgeld.

DenizBank (tax withheld) or Bigbank (you declare)?

Sources: savings comparison on this page and issuer rate pages, research of 21 September 2026. Bigbank rates are promotional; confirm on the issuer site.
FeatureDenizBank TagesgeldBigbank Tagesgeld
LicenceAustriaEstonia
Rate2.30% for 6 months, then 2.00%3.10% for 3 months, then 2.10%
KESt25% withheld by the bankYou declare the 25% on the E1kv
Net promo rate after 25%1.725%2.325%, before your own filing
Deposit guarantee€100,000, Austrian scheme€100,000, Estonian scheme

DenizBank Tagesgeld wins if

  • you do not want to file an E1kv at all
  • you save for longer than 3 months, where the softer drop helps
  • you want an Austrian bank with a hotline and branches

Bigbank Tagesgeld wins if

  • you file an annual return anyway and add the E1kv line
  • the extra 0.6 points net is worth the paperwork on your amount
  • you move money when the promo ends

The licence country moves the tax job, not the safety. Both accounts are guaranteed to €100,000. At DenizBank the bank withholds the 25% KESt; at Bigbank you owe it yourself, and forgetting the E1kv line is an underpayment of tax. On €10,000 for 3 months, Bigbank's promo earns about €58 net against €43 at DenizBank.

Raisin or a direct bank?

Sources: raisin.com, issuer rate pages, research of 21 September 2026.
FeatureRaisin (WeltSparen)Austrian direct bank
What it isA platform that places your money with partner banks across the EUOne bank's own savings product
Top rate in our research3.21% over 12 months (Urbo Bankas, Lithuania)3.00% over 24 months (Kommunalkredit Invest), 2.90% over 12 months (DenizBank)
KEStYou declare it on the E1kv; foreign tax at source is credited under the treatyWithheld by the bank
Deposit guaranteeThe partner bank's country, €100,000Austrian scheme, €100,000
Cost to you€0; the partner bank pays Raisin€0
Payout at maturitySlower: through the partner bank and RaisinTo your reference account, usually within days

Raisin (WeltSparen) wins if

  • you want several EU deposit guarantees under one login
  • you chase the top Festgeld rate and accept the E1kv
  • you invest more than €100,000 and want to spread it

Austrian direct bank wins if

  • you want the tax withheld and nothing on your return
  • you need the money back quickly at maturity
  • you prefer one legal system and no foreign withholding tax

Raisin is a broker, not the bank that holds your money, so the guarantee is the partner bank's country's scheme. It pays 0.31 points more than the best Austrian 12-month offer in our research, DenizBank at 2.90%, which on €10,000 is about €31 a year gross. That gap is real but small, and it comes with an E1kv line and a slower payout.

What changed in Austrian savings rates this quarter?

Three rates moved up in September 2026 and one ownership change is pending. Renault Bank direkt launched a 4.10% Tagesgeld for 4 months on 3 September 2026, capped at €250,000, and lifted its whole Festgeld ladder by 0.25 percentage points on the same day, to 3.00% over one year and 3.25% over five. Scalable Capital went to 2.60% on 1 September 2026, and Trade Republic to 2.50% on 16 September 2026, which is the first time in 2026 that either has paid above the ECB deposit rate of 2.25%.

The ownership change is at Addiko Bank. Raiffeisen Bank International cleared its minimum acceptance threshold of 56.16% and closing is pending, with a long-stop of May 2027. Nothing changes for depositors today, but if the deal completes, an Addiko balance and a Raiffeisen balance would eventually share one €100,000 guarantee ceiling instead of having one each. Two figures on this page are worth treating with care: Santander BestFlex's follow-on rate is reported at 2.00% from September 2026 but that figure is portal-sourced, and Austrian Anadi Bank's current rate could not be confirmed on anadibank.com. Verify both with the provider before you move money.

Tagesgeld vs Festgeld vs Sparbuch

FeatureTagesgeldFestgeldSparbuch
AccessDailyAfter fixed term (3-60 mo)Daily or 3-mo notice
Rate typeVariableFixed for termVariable
Rate, September 20262.25 to 4.10% on promo, 0.55 to 2.60% after2.05 to 3.25% p.a.0.01 to 0.60% p.a.
Current leaderRenault Bank direkt 4.10%, 4 monthsRenault Bank direkt 3.25%, 5 yearsOeNB average 0.41% (May 2026)
KESt25%25%25%
Best forEmergency fund6+ month savingsConservative legacy savers

The Festgeld band is where the real money sits. Kommunalkredit Invest pays 3.00% over 24 to 36 months from €10,000, on an Austrian licence with KESt withheld, which nets 2.25% after tax. Renault Bank direkt raised its ladder on 3 September 2026 to 3.00% over one year, 3.10% over two, 3.15% over three, 3.20% over four and 3.25% over five. Austrian Festgeld normally cannot be broken early, so treat the term as a lock.

The Sparbuch column is not a rounding error, it is the reason this page exists. Erste's s Komfort Sparen Basis pays 0.02% on a daily-access balance and many Raiffeisen passbooks pay 0.01%. On €10,000 that is €1.50 net for the year against roughly €195 at Scalable Capital. The AK Bankenrechner is the advertising-free comparison the VZKG itself mandates, and it is the right place to check any rate on this page against your own balance.

Illustration of a banking app, a coin stack, and a rising chart, for managing money and saving in Austria.
Apps, savings, and growth: managing money in Austria.

Frequently asked questions

Which Austrian bank pays the best savings interest in 2026?

As of September 2026, Scalable Capital pays the highest permanent rate at 2.60% p.a. (raised on 1 September 2026), ahead of Trade Republic at 2.50% p.a. (raised on 16 September 2026). Renault Bank direkt advertises 4.10% p.a. for 4 months, but that figure rests on German-market sources while its Austrian site documents 1.80% guaranteed for 12 months, so treat it as unconfirmed for Austria. Among Austrian-licensed banks, Santander BestFlex and DADAT Sparkonto both pay 2.70% p.a. for 3 months and Addiko Online-Sparen 2.70% p.a. for 4 months. Post-promo rates fall sharply, to 0.55% at Addiko and 0.01% plus a voluntary bonus at bank99, so compare the blended year-one rate rather than the headline.

How is Tagesgeld interest taxed in Austria?

Austrian residents pay a flat 25% Kapitalertragsteuer (KESt) on interest from a savings account, under § 27a Abs. 1 Z 1 EStG. Most domestic banks (DADAT, DenizBank, Santander, Addiko, bank99) withhold KESt automatically, which Austrians call steuereinfach. Renault Bank direkt holds a French licence but remits Austrian KESt as a service. Scalable Capital does not, so you declare the interest yourself on the E1kv annex. Trade Republic is steuereinfach for securities income but does not withhold the 25% on cash interest, so that part still needs the E1kv. There is no Sparerpauschbetrag (saver's allowance) in Austria, unlike Germany.

Is my money safe in an Austrian Tagesgeld account?

Yes, up to a ceiling. Deposits are guaranteed to €100,000 per customer per bank under § 9 ESAEG, paid out within 7 working days. In Austria the scheme is run by Einlagensicherung AUSTRIA. On a joint account the ceiling applies per account holder, so a couple is covered to €200,000, and life events such as a property sale raise the cover to €500,000 for 12 months. Split anything above the ceiling across banks. Two cautions: promo caps can exceed the guarantee, as with Renault Bank direkt's €250,000 limit, and Trade Republic and Scalable Capital park part of the balance in money-market funds, which are segregated assets rather than guaranteed deposits.

What is the difference between Tagesgeld, Festgeld, and Sparbuch?

Tagesgeld is a flexible savings account with daily access and a variable rate, currently 0.55% to 2.60% once promos expire. Festgeld is a fixed-term deposit from 3 to 60 months, running 2.05% to 3.25% p.a. in September 2026: Kommunalkredit Invest pays 3.00% over 24 to 36 months from €10,000, and Renault Bank direkt 3.00% over one year rising to 3.25% over five. A Sparbuch is the traditional passbook account at a branch bank, paying 0.01% to 0.60% p.a.; the OeNB puts the Austrian average on overnight household deposits at 0.41% (May 2026). Tagesgeld for the emergency fund, Festgeld for anything you can lock away, Sparbuch mostly for legacy reasons.

Do I need an Austrian IBAN to open a Tagesgeld account?

It depends on the provider. Austrian-licensed banks (DADAT, DenizBank, Santander, Addiko, Anadi, bank99, Porsche Bank) want an Austrian IBAN as the reference account for deposits and withdrawals, and DenizBank also requires a current account in-house. Renault Bank direkt, Trade Republic and Scalable Capital accept any SEPA IBAN. For new arrivals without an Austrian account, that second group is the easier entry point. Opening at an Austrian direct bank takes about 10 minutes online with VideoIdent, and the usual rejection reasons are US citizenship (FATCA) and the absence of an Austrian registered address.

What does 'steuereinfach' mean?

Steuereinfach (literally tax-simple) means the bank withholds the 25% Austrian KESt on interest and remits it to the Finanzamt for you, so the income never reaches your annual return. DenizBank, DADAT, Santander, Addiko, Anadi and bank99 all hold Austrian licences and are steuereinfach. Renault Bank direkt is the exception among foreign banks: it holds a French licence but remits Austrian KESt as a service. Scalable Capital does not. Trade Republic has been steuereinfach for securities income since 24 April 2025 but still does not withhold the 25% on cash interest, so the interest goes on the E1kv annex even though the app calls itself tax-simple.

Do you pay KESt on Bundesschatz?

Yes. The Bundesschatz is a security issued by the Republic of Austria, not a bank deposit, so its interest is taxed at 27.5% KESt under § 27a Abs. 1 Z 2 EStG rather than the 25% that applies to Tagesgeld and Festgeld. The tax is withheld automatically, so nothing goes on your return. The flip side of the security status: the Bundesschatz is backed by the Republic itself rather than by the €100,000 deposit guarantee.

Can you get the KESt back if your income is low?

Possibly. Under § 27a Abs. 5 EStG you can opt for standard taxation (Regelbesteuerungsoption) in your annual income tax return. Your capital income is then taxed at your progressive income tax rate instead of the flat 25% or 27.5%, and the KESt already withheld is credited against it. It only pays off when your average tax rate is below the KESt rate, for example as a student or in a year with little salary. The option covers all of your capital income at once, not a single account.

Which deposit guarantee covers a foreign savings account?

The scheme of the country that licensed the bank. Every EU scheme covers €100,000 per person per bank, but the payout runs through that country's fund: N26, DKB, Trade Republic and Scalable Capital through Germany, Revolut through Lithuania, bunq through the Netherlands, Renault Bank direkt through France, Bigbank through Estonia and Advanzia through Luxembourg. Through Raisin the partner bank's country applies, not Raisin's. Wise is not a bank at all: it holds e-money with no deposit guarantee, only safeguarding.

What happens to my Addiko savings account now that RBI is buying the bank?

Nothing immediate. Raiffeisen Bank International passed the minimum acceptance threshold of 56.16% in its offer for Addiko Bank, and closing is pending with a long-stop of May 2027. Until the deal completes, Addiko Bank AG remains a separately licensed Austrian bank, so the €100,000 deposit guarantee under § 9 ESAEG applies exactly as before. Plan for a change of guarantee scheme if the merger completes: an Addiko balance that sits alongside a Raiffeisen balance would then share a single €100,000 ceiling rather than having one each.

What is a Sparbuch with a Losungswort?

A savings book protected by a password (Losungswort) that the bank asks for before it pays out. Under § 32 Abs. 4 BWG this works only while the balance is below €15,000 and the book is not in the name of an identified customer: the bank then pays the person who presents the book, shows ID and names the password. From €15,000, or on a named book, only the identified holder can withdraw. The password adds a lock; it never replaces the ID check (as of October 2026).

What does mündelsicher mean?

Mündelsicher means the law accepts an investment for the money of a child or a ward. § 217 ABGB lists the securities that qualify, led by bonds that the federal state or a Land guarantees and claims entered in the Hauptbuch der Staatsschuld. § 216 ABGB adds savings deposits held in the child's name, marked as Mündelgeld, at a bank that keeps a matching cover pool. The Republic sells the Bundesschatz as mündelsicher. An ordinary Tagesgeld account is not automatically mündelsicher.

What are Vorschusszinsen on a Sparbuch?

A charge for taking money out of a fixed-term Sparbuch early. § 32 Abs. 8 BWG treats an early payout as an advance and caps the charge at 1 per mille of the amount for each full month of the term you do not keep, and never more than the interest earned on it. Erste Bank applies exactly 1 per mille a month on its s Kapital Sparen. Taking €10,000 out 6 months early therefore costs at most €60. Tagesgeld has no such charge.

Is there withholding tax on interest from Raisin partner banks?

It depends on the partner bank's country: some withhold tax at source on interest, others do not. Raisin does not withhold Austrian KESt, so all interest goes on your E1kv at 25%. Where a foreign tax was withheld, the double-tax treaty lets you credit it against the Austrian tax, so you pay the difference rather than paying twice. Raisin's annual tax report lists the interest and any foreign tax for each bank, which is the document you need for the return (as of October 2026).

How do you invest money for a child (Mündelgeld) in Austria?

Promptly, safely and as profitably as possible: that is the standard in § 215 ABGB, which also asks you to spread the money across several investments where that makes economic sense. The mündelsicher options are set out in §§ 216 to 218 ABGB: savings deposits in the child's name marked as Mündelgeld, bonds guaranteed by the federal state or a Land, Pfandbriefe and secured mortgage claims. The Bundesschatz fits well: no €100,000 ceiling, terms from 1 month to 10 years, taxed at 27.5% KESt.

Related guides

Rates re-verified 21 September 2026 against issuer pages for Santander, DADAT, DenizBank, Addiko, bank99, Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Renault Bank direkt. Santander's follow-on rate and the whole Austrian Anadi Bank line are portal-sourced and unconfirmed at the provider; Porsche Bank Sparen Flex was not part of the September re-check and still carries its earlier figure. Tagesgeld conditions change frequently; always confirm the current promo and post-promo rates on the issuer's site before opening an account. Market context: ECB deposit rate 2.25%, Austrian inflation 2.8% (July 2026).